Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the various areas where user privacy is concerned, detailing the obligations and necessities of the users and Bridgestones TA Company Insolvency Advice “the company”. Additionally, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Company Insolvency Advice, (“we”, “us”, “our” or “the company”) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website, www.companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “site”) to help customise the site and improve your experience.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is used to distinguish you from other users when you visit the company website. Cookies are placed on your computer (or other device such as a smart phone or tablet) and are essential to the effective operation of our website.

How do we use Cookies?

Cookies help us to provide you with a better customer experience when you browse our website. The information that is collected is used to measure the number of visitors to the website, and this helps us to make our website more useful to you.

We use two different types of cookies on our website, persistent cookies, and session cookies.

Session cookies are temporary files which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. Persistent cookies are files that stay in one of your browser’s subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s file.

Cookie Types

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • _ga – Set by Google Analytics
  • _gid – Set by Google Analytics
  • _gat – Set by Google Analytics
  • __cfduid – Set by .fontawesome.com

Opt-out Information

By using and browsing the website, you are approving the use of cookies by the company in accordance with our cookie policy. If you have an objection to our use of cookies you must disable the cookies or stop using the site.

How to Disable Cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. Please note that disabling cookies might result in the website not operating properly. Here is more information about how to do this for some of the most popular browsers.

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer:

If you’re still using Microsoft’s classic internet browser, you need to launch the browser and click on the little cog in the top-right corner and select internet options. Choose privacy tab and click the ‘advanced’ button.

On the next screen, select ‘block’ for both first-party and third-party cookies. Last but not least, you need to uncheck the ‘Always allow session cookies’.

Finally, you need to close the windows and then you have disabled IE cookies.

If you want to re-enable cookies in Internet Explorer, repeat the steps above, but this time select the ‘Accept’ options. Alternately, you can select the ‘Prompt’ option; this instructs your browser to ask you for permission to accept or decline cookies individually.

  • Microsoft Edge:

If you’re using Windows 10, Microsoft Edge might be your browser of choice. Edge is the successor to Internet Explorer and if you want to disable cookies, you need to open Microsoft Edge and click on the three dots in the top-right corner. Click on settings and in the dropdown menu, click on Privacy & Security.

In the cookies section at the top, click on the ‘block all cookies’ option and you have disabled Microsoft Edge browser cookies.

If you want to re-enable the cookies, click on the ‘don’t block cookies’ option.

  • Firefox:

Open Firefox and click on the three lines in the top-right of your screen and then click options. Choose the ‘Privacy & Security’ category on the left.

Click on the option to block ‘third-party cookies’ and ‘trackers’. Scroll down a little bit to find the ‘block cookies and site data’ option. Then select the ‘all cookies’ option and you have successfully blocked cookies from the Firefox browser.

To re-enable cookies, follow the same steps but select the ‘accept cookies and site data’ option.

  • Safari:

If you are using a Mac and using MacOS, you might be using the Safari web browser by default. To disable cookies in Safari, launch the browser and click on ‘Safari’ I the top-left corner of your screen and select preferences.

Then navigate to privacy and select ‘block all cookies’ and confirm the warning message. You have successfully blocked all cookies on the Safari web browser.

To re-enable cookies in Safari, follow the same instructions then untick the ‘block all cookies’ option.

  • Safari on iOS:

Safari also runs on Apple smartphones and tablets such as an iPhone and iPad. To disable cookies on the iOS version of Safari, the process is similar to the MacOS desktop method only you need to go to your settings app on your device instead of in the browser.

Open ‘settings’ on your iPhone or iPad and scroll down to the ‘Safari’ item. De-select the switch for ‘Block all cookies’ in order to disable cookies on iOS in your Safari browser.

  • Google Chrome:

If you’re using Google Chrome, click on the three dots in the top-right corner of your screen and select ‘settings’. Scroll down to the very end of the page and click on the little ‘advanced’ link at the bottom of the page.

You will then see another long list of items and under the ‘privacy and security’ section, click on the ‘content settings’ option. To disable cookies, select the switch to off that is next to ‘allow sites to save and read cookie data (recommended)’ and you have now blocked cookies in Google Chrome.

Should you want to re-enable cookies, follow the same process as above to get to the ‘content settings’ option and simply select the switch to on that is next to ‘allow sites to save and read cookie data (recommended)’.

The Website

We take a dedicated approach to user privacy and make sure the necessary steps are taken to guard the privacy of its users. This website complies with all UK national laws and necessities for user privacy.

Personal Information

Whilst using our website or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, telephone number, etc.). We use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material.

We will make sure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law in the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Company Insolvency Advice contacting you using that method.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us using our email address – info@companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk.

Information Collection and Use

How do we collect information?

Company Insolvency Advice collects information in two ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website.

Registration Forms

Company Insolvency Advice will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Company Insolvency Advice will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either whilst your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Choosing How We Use Your Data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information, and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details that have been submitted to Company Insolvency Advice by contacting info@companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Company Insolvency Advice regarding your profile at any time. Please note: if you have shared any information with others through social media, or alternative channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • If you want to update us about your details at any point, you can do so simply by emailing us at the following address – info@companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us by emailing us at info@companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk.

Please note: we review how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

How to Stop Emails from Company Insolvency Advice?

All emails sent by us include an unsubscribe link which takes you through to a page where you can check the email address and request that it be unsubscribed from further such emails. Alternatively, you can email info@companyinsolvencyadvice.co.uk to request your email address be removed.